Board Certified
[…] (Read this blog post to learn about the different definitions of insanity.) For example, some states determine insanity by whether the defendant understood the nature and quality of his acts or did not know that his acts were wrong. Other states have different definitions. Some states do not have an insanity defense at all.”
Contact neuropsychologist and forensic expert Dr. Stacey Wood to better understand how she can help you and your client.
California Probate Code Section 86
Another important Undue Influence California code is Probate Code, Section 15800, which states:
Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides or where the joint action of the settlor and all beneficiaries is required, during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent:
(a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division.
(b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)
California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 15610.70